Kekoolani Genealogy of the Descendants of the Ruling Chiefs of Hawaii


Dr. Thomas Charles Byde Rooke [Parents] 1.Thomas married Grace Kamaikui Young (Kamaikui) in 1830.

Grace Kamaikui Young (Kamaikui) [Parents] 1 was born in 1808 in Kawaihae, Hawaii. She was christened in ca. 1813. She died in 1866 in Honolulu, Oahu,. She married Dr. Thomas Charles Byde Rooke in 1830.

Other marriages:
Keeaumoku (Keeaumoku III, Keeaumoku Opio), George Cox Kahekili


John Young (Chief Olohana) [Parents] was born on 17 Mar 1744 in Crosby, Lancashire, England, Great Britain. He died on 17 Dec 1835 in Kailua, Kona, Hawaii Island. He married Kaoanaeha (Ka'oana'eha Mele Kuamo'o).

Other marriages:
Namoku'elua,

Shipwrecked seaman befriended by Kamehameha. He was made into an Hawaiian chief.

Kaoanaeha (Ka'oana'eha Mele Kuamo'o) [Parents] 1 was born about 1786. She died on 22 Jan 1850 in Honolulu, Oahu. She married John Young (Chief Olohana).

Also Known As: Kaoanaeha Mele Kuamo'o

They had the following children:

  F i Grace Kamaikui Young (Kamaikui)
  F ii Fanny Kekalaokalani Young (Kekalaokalani)
  M iii John Kaleipaihala Young (Kaleipaihala II, Keoniana Opio)
  F iv Jane Napua-i-Kaumakani Lahilahi Young (Lahilahi)
  M v Namakalua Young.

Died Young

Living

Living

They had the following children:

  M i Dr. Thomas Charles Byde Rooke

John Young (Chief Olohana) [Parents] was born on 17 Mar 1744 in Crosby, Lancashire, England, Great Britain. He died on 17 Dec 1835 in Kailua, Kona, Hawaii Island. He married Namoku'elua.

Other marriages:
Kaoanaeha, (Ka'oana'eha Mele Kuamo'o)

Shipwrecked seaman befriended by Kamehameha. He was made into an Hawaiian chief.

Namoku'elua. married John Young (Chief Olohana).

They had the following children:

  M i James Kanehoa Young (Kanehoa II)
  M ii Robert Young (II).

Robert Young (I).

He had the following children:

  M i John Young (Chief Olohana)

H.H. Prince Abner Keli'iahanoui (Ke-li'i-ahanoui) (Prince of Kauai) [Parents] 1, 2, 3 was born on 17 Aug 1800. He died on 23 Jun 1849 in Honolulu, Oahu,. He was buried in Pu'uloa. He married Deborah Kapule Haakulou (Ha'akulou).

Other marriages:
Kaahamanu, (Elizabeth Kaʻahumanu) (Queen of Hawaii)
Kekauonohi (Keahikuni-i-Kekauonohi), H.R.H. Princess Anna M.

Chamberlain to the King

Deborah Kapule Haakulou (Ha'akulou) [Parents] was born in 1798 in Waimea, Kauai. She died on 26 Aug 1853 in Waimea, Kauai. She married H.H. Prince Abner Keli'iahanoui (Ke-li'i-ahanoui) (Prince of Kauai).

Other marriages:
Kaumualii (Ka-umu-aliʻi), H.M. George (King of Kauai and Niihau)
Kaiu, Simeon


H.H. Prince Abner Keli'iahanoui (Ke-li'i-ahanoui) (Prince of Kauai) [Parents] 1, 2, 3 was born on 17 Aug 1800. He died on 23 Jun 1849 in Honolulu, Oahu,. He was buried in Pu'uloa. He married 4 H.R.H. Princess Anna M. Kekauonohi (Keahikuni-i-Kekauonohi) in 1832.

Other marriages:
Kaahamanu, (Elizabeth Kaʻahumanu) (Queen of Hawaii)
Haakulou (Ha'akulou), Deborah Kapule

Chamberlain to the King

H.R.H. Princess Anna M. Kekauonohi (Keahikuni-i-Kekauonohi) [Parents] 1, 2 was born in 1805 in Lahaina, Maui. She died on 2 Jun 1851 in Honolulu, Oahu. She married 3 H.H. Prince Abner Keli'iahanoui (Ke-li'i-ahanoui) (Prince of Kauai) in 1832.

Other marriages:
Ha'alelea, Levi

Governess of Kauai 1842-1844, former wife of H.M. Kamehameha II, King of the Hawaiian Islands, and only daughter of H.R.H. Prince Kahoanuku Kinau, by his wife, H.R.H. Princess Kahakuha'akoi Wahini-pio, daughter of Alii Kekuamanoha, of Maui.


Kaolahaka-a-Keawe [Parents].

He had the following children:

  M i Kaiana Kuikue Ukupe

Living

Kalanikauleleiawi (Kalanikauleleiawi II) [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. married 8 Living.

Other marriages:
Kanekoa (Kanekoa-a-Kalanikeeaumoku), (Waimea Chief)
Keawemauhili (Keawemauhili I), (Ali'i-o-Hilo)
Kaiana Kuikue Ukupe,

They had the following children:

  F i Kalaniwohi (Kalani-wohi, Kalaiuwohi)

Living

Other marriages:
Living
Living

Kalaniwohi (Kalani-wohi, Kalaiuwohi) [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5. married 6, 7 Living.

Other marriages:
Haehae,
Living

They had the following children:

  F i Living
  M ii Living

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index